2012 Baseball

2012 Baseball Schedule
Winners in bold
  • * KIAC
  • % Scrimmage Event
  • ^ Exhibition Event
  • Event times are (EST)
Go to Feb Mar April May
February
  3 3:00 PM Asbury  @  Georgetown College 1-4
    Game 2 Asbury  @  Georgetown College 0-6
  7 1:00 PM Asbury  @  St. Catherine 2-12
    Game 2 Asbury  @  St. Catherine 1-6
  11 12:00 PM Berea  @  Maryville College RAIN
  2 (7) inning games
    Game 2 Berea  @  Maryville College RAIN
  12 1:00 PM Berea  @  Maryville College 10-11
  1 (9) inning game
    Game 2 Berea  @  Maryville College 2-4
  14 1:00 PM Berea  @  St. Catherine RAIN
  1 (9) inning game
  15 1:00 PM Berea  @  St. Catharine's 3-7
    3:00 PM IU Southeast  @  Campbellsville University 4-12
  17   Mid-Continent University  @  IU Southeast RAIN
  Rain Out
    1:00 PM Madonna University  vs.  Asbury 8-1
  Tennessee Valley Invitational
    1:00 PM Brescia  @  University of the Cumberlands 4-5
    Game 2 Brescia  @  University of the Cumberlands 1-16
    3:00 PM Berea  vs.  Indiana Wesleyan University 4-7
  @Rhea County HS in Dayton TN
    7:00 PM Asbury  @  Bryan College 3-9
  Tennessee Valley Invitational
  18   Mid-Continent University  @  IU Southeast RAIN
  Rain Out
    Game 2 Mid-Continent University  @  IU Southeast RAIN
  Rain Out
    10:00 AM Indiana Wesleyan University  vs.  Asbury 15-2
  Tennessee Valley Invitational
    1:00 PM Brescia  @  University of the Cumberlands 7-5 (7)
    Game 2 Brescia  @  University of the Cumberlands 0-4
    1:00 PM Saint Xavier University  vs.  Asbury 10-8
  Tennessee Valley Invitational
    1:00 PM Berea  @  Berry College 5-3
    Game 2 Berea  @  Berry College 2-4
  19   Davenport University  @  IU Southeast RAIN
  Rain Out
  21 1:30 PM Campbellsville University  @  Asbury 15-2
    Game 2 Campbellsville University  @  Asbury 17-4
  22 3:00 PM Alice Lloyd  @  University of Pikeville 1-10
    4:00 PM Shawnee State University  @  Berea 9-7
  1 (9) inning game
  23 2:00 PM Bethel University  @  Brescia 12-7
  24 1:00 PM IU Southeast  @  Tennessee Wesleyan 6-9 (8)
    Game 2 IU Southeast  @  Tennessee Wesleyan 1-8
    1:00 PM Purdue University-North Central  @  Asbury 10-1
    Game 2 Purdue University-North Central  @  Asbury 17-1 (5)
  Called after 5 due to darkness
  25 12:00 PM Purdue University-North Central  @  Asbury 13-3
    Game 2 Purdue University-North Central  @  Asbury 13-0
    Game 2 Siena Heights University  @  Berea 10-4
    12:00 PM IU Southeast  @  Tennessee Wesleyan 2-4
    Game 2 IU Southeast  @  Tennessee Wesleyan 3-4
    1:00 PM Ohio Christian  @  Alice Lloyd 3-9
    Game 2 Ohio Christian  @  Alice Lloyd 1-3
    1:00 PM Siena Heights University  @  Berea 14-1
    5:00 PM Concordia University  @  Brescia 3-0
    Game 2 Concordia University  @  Brescia 9-10
  26 12:00 PM Siena Heights University  @  Berea 0-3
    Game 2 Siena Heights University  @  Berea 1-2
    1:00 PM Concordia University  @  Brescia 17-7
    Game 2 Concordia University  @  Brescia 20-9
  28 1:00 PM Anderson University  @  IU Southeast 0-5
    1:00 PM Georgetown College  @  Asbury 13-4
    Game 2 Georgetown College  @  Asbury 15-4 (6)
    3:00 PM Campbellsville University  @  Berea 19-1
  1 (9) inning game
    Game 2 Anderson University  @  IU Southeast 10-6
29 4:00 PM Alice Lloyd  @  Brescia 4-8
  Game 2 Alice Lloyd  @  Brescia 3-9
March
1 1:00 PM Alice Lloyd  @  Brescia 2-4
  Game 2 Alice Lloyd  @  Brescia 8-11
2 1:00 PM Berea  @  IU Southeast RAIN
  Game 2 Berea  @  IU Southeast RAIN
    3:30 PM Viterbo University  @  Brescia RAIN
    Game 2 Viterbo University  @  Brescia RAIN
  3 1:00 PM Ohio State University-Lima  @  Alice Lloyd 4-10
  3:00 PM Berea  @  IU Southeast 6-7
  Game 2 Berea  @  IU Southeast 3-5
    Game 2 Ohio State University-Lima  @  Alice Lloyd 0-12
  4 1:00 PM University of Cincinnati-Clermont  @  Alice Lloyd 1-4
    Game 2 University of Cincinnati-Clermont  @  Alice Lloyd RAIN
  1:00 PM Berea  @  IU Southeast 13-16
  Game 2 Berea  @  IU Southeast 3-4 (8)
  5 2:00 PM UVA-Wise  @  Alice Lloyd RAIN
    2:00 PM Asbury  @  St. Catherine 1-5
    3:00 PM Campbellsville University  @  IU Southeast RAIN
  Winter Weather Cancellation
    5:00 PM Brescia  @  Mid-Continent University 6-7 (11)
    Game 2 Brescia  @  Mid-Continent University 8-7
  6 2:00 PM (RV) Martin Methodist  @  Brescia 22-14
    Game 2 (RV) Martin Methodist  @  Brescia 11-5
    2:00 PM Georgetown College  @  IU Southeast RAIN
    Game 2 Georgetown College  @  IU Southeast RAIN
    3:00 PM Ohio Christian  @  Berea RAIN
    5:30 PM Ohio Christian  @  Berea RAIN
  7 2:00 PM St. Catharine's  @  Brescia 15-5
    7:30 PM IU Southeast  @  Lindsey Wilson 4-10
  9 7:00 PM Alice Lloyd  @  Clearwater Christian College 6-19
  10   Alice Lloyd  @  Clearwater Christian College 1-3
    Game 2 Alice Lloyd  @  Clearwater Christian College 5-8
  Game 2 Brescia  @  Berea 5-3
  3:00 PM Asbury  @  IU Southeast 3-0
  Game 2 Asbury  @  IU Southeast 5-7
  4:00 PM Brescia  @  Berea 4-2
  11 12:00 PM IU Southeast  vs.  University of Wisconsin--Parkside 9-7
  1:00 PM Brescia  @  Berea 8-6
  Game 2 Brescia  @  Berea 13-10
  12 2:00 PM Viterbo University  @  Brescia 12-14
  13 3:00 PM Marian University  @  IU Southeast 4-8
    3:00 PM Asbury  @  Georgetown College 3-6
    3:00 PM Brescia  @  (RV) Martin Methodist 2-17
    Game 2 Brescia  @  (RV) Martin Methodist 5-6
14 5:00 PM Asbury  @  IU Southeast 8-6 (8)
  Game 2 Asbury  @  IU Southeast 6-14 (5)
  Game Called Due To Lightning
15 4:00 PM Brescia  @  (RV) IU Southeast RAIN
  KIAC Round Robin @ IUS
16 1:00 AM Brescia  @  Alice Lloyd RAIN
  KIAC Round Robin @ IUS
  12:00 PM Berea  @  Brescia RAIN
  KIAC Round Robin @ IUS
  3:00 PM Alice Lloyd  @  IU Southeast RAIN
  KIAC Round Robin
17 12:00 PM Alice Lloyd  vs.  Berea RAIN
  KIAC Round Robin
  6:00 PM Berea  @  IU Southeast RAIN
  KIAC Round Robin
  20 1:00 PM University of Pikeville  @  Asbury 11-12 (9)
    Game 2 University of Pikeville  @  Asbury 7-1
    3:00 PM Georgetown College  @  IU Southeast 7-0
    Game 2 Georgetown College  @  IU Southeast 10-7
    4:00 PM Berea  @  Morehead State 10-12
  1 (9)
  21 1:00 PM University of Pikeville  @  Asbury 6-4
    2:00 PM New River CC  @  Alice Lloyd 9-20
    4:00 PM IU Southeast  @  Bellarmine University 0-15
    Game 2 New River CC  @  Alice Lloyd 0-4
  22 6:00 PM Maranatha Baptist Bible College  @  Berea 3-6
  1 (9) inning game
23 1:00 PM Asbury  @  Alice Lloyd 4-5 (8)
  Game 2 Asbury  @  Alice Lloyd 0-1
24 12:00 PM Asbury  @  Alice Lloyd 8-5
  Game 2 Asbury  @  Alice Lloyd 0-3
  7:00 PM IU Southeast  @  Brescia 9-11
  Game 2 IU Southeast  @  Brescia 20-3
  25 2:00 PM Berea  @  University of Pikeville 10-5
  1 (9) inning game
  3:00 PM (RV) IU Southeast  @  Brescia 4-1
  Game 2 (RV) IU Southeast  @  Brescia 5-6
  27 1:00 PM Alice Lloyd  @  University of the Cumberlands 1-5
    4:00 PM Asbury  @  Lindsey Wilson 0-7
    Game 2 Asbury  @  Lindsey Wilson 2-14
    5:00 PM Mid-Continent University  @  Brescia 9-6
    Game 2 Mid-Continent University  @  Brescia 5-2
    6:00 PM IU Southeast  @  Georgetown College 6-2
    Game 2 IU Southeast  @  Georgetown College 3-1
  28 1:00 PM Virginia Intermont College  @  Alice Lloyd 11-8
    Game 2 Virginia Intermont College  @  Alice Lloyd 7-4
  29 3:00 PM IU Southeast  @  Miami-Hamilton 11-5
30 1:00 PM IU Southeast  @  Alice Lloyd 6-1
  Game 2 IU Southeast  @  Alice Lloyd 4-5
  1:00 PM Berea  @  Asbury 5-6
  Game 2 Berea  @  Asbury 3-12
    7:00 PM Oakland City University  @  Brescia 0-1
31 12:00 PM Berea  @  Asbury 6-4
  18 innings
  Game 2 Berea  @  Asbury 0-9
  1:00 PM IU Southeast  @  Alice Lloyd 3-0
  Game 2 IU Southeast  @  Alice Lloyd 9-3
    1:00 PM Brescia  @  Oakland City University 3-7
    Game 2 Brescia  @  Oakland City University 3-4
April
  1 3:00 PM IU Southeast  @  Oakland City University 3-8
  2 1:00 PM Brescia  @  St. Catharine's 7-6
    2:00 PM Tennessee Temple  @  Alice Lloyd 2-4
    Game 2 Tennessee Temple  @  Alice Lloyd 11-5
    4:00 PM Asbury  vs.  Georgetown College 0-15
  at Whitaker Bank Park - Lexington, Ky.
    7:00 PM Oakland City University  @  IU Southeast 10-9
  3 12:00 PM Tennessee Temple  @  Alice Lloyd 11-12
    4:00 PM University of the Cumberlands  @  Asbury 17-11 (7)
  called in the bottom 8th due to lightning
    5:00 PM IU Southeast  @  Lindsey Wilson 2-3
4   Berea  @  Alice Lloyd RAIN
  KIAC Round robin #2 @ ALC
  5 9:00 AM IU Southeast  @  Alice Lloyd RAIN
  6 9:00 AM IU Southeast  vs.  Berea 6-2
    12:00 PM Brescia  @  IU Southeast 3-10
  KIAC Round Robin @ Alice Lloyd
    3:00 PM Berea  @  Brescia 6-3
  KIAC Round Robin @ Alice Lloyd
  7 1:00 AM Asbury  @  Brescia 5-4
  KIAC Round Robin @ Alice Lloyd
    12:00 PM Brescia  @  Alice Lloyd 6-5
  KIAC Round Robin @ Alice Lloyd
    3:00 PM Asbury  vs.  Berea 0-2
  KIAC Round Robin - Pippa Passes, Ky.
  9 6:00 PM Brescia  @  (21) Georgetown College 2-7
  10 1:00 PM Lindsey Wilson  @  Asbury 8-1
    Game 2 Lindsey Wilson  @  Asbury 12-3
    3:00 PM IU Southeast  @  Cumberland Univ. 6-9
    Game 2 IU Southeast  @  Cumberland Univ. 11-2
    5:00 PM University of the Cumberlands  @  Berea 7-4
  2 (7"s) DH
    6:00 PM Alice Lloyd  @  Virginia Intermont College 10-17
    Game 2 University of the Cumberlands  @  Berea 8-9
  11 1:00 PM St. Catherine  @  Asbury 3-0
    1:00 PM IU Southeast  @  Trevecca Nazarene University 2-1
  12 9:00 PM IU Southeast  @  Judson College 4-5 (9)
  13 12:00 PM IU Southeast  @  Judson College 9-4
  1:00 PM Brescia  @  Asbury 6-8
  Game 2 Brescia  @  Asbury 7-13
  5:00 PM Alice Lloyd  @  Berea 16-8
  Game 2 Alice Lloyd  @  Berea 4-18
14 1:00 PM Brescia  @  Asbury 4-2
  Game 2 Brescia  @  Asbury 4-5
  1:00 PM Alice Lloyd  @  Berea 16-8
  Game 2 Alice Lloyd  @  Berea 7-2
    4:00 PM Berea  @  Alice Lloyd 11-1
  15 2:00 PM University of the Cumberlands  @  Brescia 8-7 (8)
  Senior Day
    Game 2 University of the Cumberlands  @  Brescia 13-7
    5:00 PM Miami-Hamilton  @  IU Southeast 7-10
  17 2:00 PM Lindsey Wilson  @  IU Southeast 6-0
    2:00 PM Brescia  @  (RV) Bethel University 2-7
    Game 2 Brescia  @  (RV) Bethel University 6-11
  18 9:00 AM IU Southeast  @  Alice Lloyd RAIN
  Round Robin at Alice Lloyd College
    5:00 PM Brescia  @  (11) Lindsey Wilson 8-18
  20 1:00 PM New River CC  @  Alice Lloyd 3-9
    4:00 PM IU Southeast  @  Union University 1-8
    Game 2 IU Southeast  @  Union University 1-7
  21 1:00 PM IU Southeast  @  Union University 1-8
    Game 2 IU Southeast  @  Union University 3-4
    2:00 PM Brescia  @  University of Cincinnati-Clermont RAIN
    Game 2 Brescia  @  University of Cincinnati-Clermont RAIN
  22 2:00 PM Brescia  @  University of the Cumberlands 14-10
    Game 2 Brescia  @  University of the Cumberlands 2-10
  23 7:00 PM Asbury  @  Campbellsville University 3-9
  25 6:00 PM Berea  vs.  Alice Lloyd 7-6
  KIAC Tournament - Kingsport, Tenn.
  26 12:00 PM Asbury  vs.  Brescia 12-1
  KIAC Tournament - Kingsport, Tenn.
    3:00 PM IU Southeast  vs.  Berea 5-6
  KIAC Tournament - Kingsport, Tenn.
    8:00 PM Brescia  @  Alice Lloyd 5-2
  KIAC Conference Tournament
  27 11:00 AM IU Southeast  vs.  Brescia 15-0
  KIAC Tournament-Kingsport, Tenn.
    3:00 PM Berea  vs.  Asbury 6-7 (11)
  KIAC Tournament - Kingsport, Tenn.
    7:00 PM IU Southeast  vs.  Berea 11-5
  KIAC Semifinals - Kingsport, Tenn.
  28 12:00 PM IU Southeast  vs.  Asbury 1-2
  KIAC Championship - Kingsport, Tenn.
May
  1 10:00 AM Asbury  vs.  Point Park 5-4 (11)
  Unaffiliated Tournament (AMC/KIAC/GCAC) - Kinston, N.C.
    6:00 PM IU Southeast  vs.  Edward Waters 8-3
  Unaffiliated Tournament (AMC/KIAC/GCAC) - Kinston, N.C.
  2 2:00 PM Asbury  vs.  Edward Waters 6-2
  Unaffiliated Tournament (AMC/KIAC/GCAC) - Kinston, N.C.
    6:00 PM IU Southeast  vs.  Talladega College 21-3
  Unaffiliated Tournament (AMC/KIAC/GCAC) - Kinston, N.C.
  3 10:00 AM IU Southeast  vs.  Asbury 1-10
  Unaffiliated Tournament (AMC/KIAC/GCAC) - Kinston, N.C.
    6:00 PM IU Southeast  vs.  Point Park 2-6
  Unaffiliated Tournament (AMC/KIAC/GCAC) - Kinston, N.C.
  4 2:00 PM Asbury  vs.  Point Park 7-15
  Unaffiliated Tournament (AMC/KIAC/GCAC) - Kinston, N.C.
    6:00 PM Asbury  vs.  Point Park 7-3
  Unaffiliated Tournament (AMC/KIAC/GCAC) - Kinston, N.C.
  10 10:00 AM Asbury  vs.  Union University 1-7
  NAIA Opening Round - Hardeeville, S.C.
  11 10:00 AM Asbury  vs.  University of South Carolina - Beaufort 4-9
  NAIA Opening Round - Hardeeville, S.C.
  • * KIAC
  • % Scrimmage Event
  • ^ Exhibition Event
  • Event times are (EST)